Menu
Home Page

Theme of the week is: Family and friendships

Meet the Governors

Governing Body

The Governing Body, consisting of 13 governors, meets formally once each term, with meetings spread throughout the year. The Governors take responsibility for setting a strategic direction, which has seen the student population grow by nearly 100% over 6 years, and for monitoring the performance of the College across a wide range of academic and non-academic targets. They also set the budget and monitor the financial performance.

 

The Governing Body forms an integral part of a very effective and efficient management team. Close links between Governors and curriculum areas are maintained by the appointment of link Governors in all subject areas (including one for the 6th Form). Links with Adult/Community Education are maintained via the appointment of a co-opted Community Education Governor. 

 

On this page you will find details of the names and terms of office for all of our Governors, together with details of their category of Governor, positions of responsibility and details of any additional committees that they serve on. We have also included details of the business and financial interests of each Governor and information about any Governance role they play in other schools, as well as a full breakdown of the structure and responsibilities of the governing body of our school.

 

Melinda Tilley (Chairman)

Term of office: 4 years

Appointed-end date: 06-2-2019 to 05-2-2023

Melinda was elected a Member to Oxfordshire County Council 2005 and retired in May 2017. During her time at the council, she served on the following committees: Cabinet– Statutory Member for Children’s Services and Education, Teachers Joint Committee (Chairman), Social Inclusion Group (Chairman), Safeguarding Children Board (Chairman), Ox Governors Association (Voting Member), Children in Care Council meetings (Voting Member), Foster & Adoption Panels (Voting Member), Schools Forum (Voting Member). Melinda was also a Governor at John Blandy Primary School for about five years. In 2019 Melinda was appointed as a Community Governor at FCC and wanted to continue to give something to the Community. Melinda has two grandsons are at the College.

 

Paul Ray (Vice Chairman). Link Role: Health and Safety and Facilities & Finance 

Term of office: 4 years

Appointed-end date: 06-2-2019 to 05-2-2023

Paul joined the FCC governing body on a 4-year term in February 2019. He is a Community Governor and is now the vice chair. He is Managing Director of an electronics testing business which has given him skills in a number of areas; including strategy, recruitment, and financial planning. He previously worked in a procurement, gaining useful experience in negotiation and project management. Paul has two sons who are due to join FCC. He said that “it is important to provide the school leadership team with the support of the governing body and to provide constructive challenge. I am keen to see the school continue to develop.”

 

 

Vanessa Curran (Parent Governor). Link Role: Modern Languages. 

Term of office: 4 years

Appointed-end date: 26-11-2019 to 25-11-2023

Vanessa started her 4-year term as part of FCC’s governing body in November 2019. Vanessa has two boys at the school. Her professional life has mostly been spent working for large firms in a range of corporate communication disciplines including consumer PR, managing communication in crisis situations, working with business leaders on their communication strategies for both press and employees, and engaging with political and NGO stakeholders on behalf of the business."FCC has been a really positive part of my family’s life for five years now, and I joined the governing body both as a balance to my fairly corporate working life, and because I have a genuine interest in education - my first jobs after graduating in Modern Languages (French/Spanish) were in Spain and London working as an EFL teacher, and then as a language assistant at Goldsmiths University, also in London. With the time on my hands that comes when your kids grow up, I’m really delighted to be part of the FCC governing body and look forward to supporting the school however I can."

 

Christopher Preece (Parent Governor) Link Roles: Science and Design and Technology 

Chris joined the school in November 2019 for a term of 3 years. This is his second post as a school governor , the first being a parent governor at a Primary in Abingdon for two years before moving to Faringdon. Chris says he became a Governor "to make sure that parents’ voices are heard and that we as a community are responsible for the running of our local school. I listen to what parents and pupils say in person or on social media and I bring those questions to the committee. I want every pupil who goes to FCC to have the best possible learning experience and to leave well prepared for the wider world." As a researcher in an Oxford University laboratory with woodworking and baking as hobbies, it makes sense that Chris' link roles at the school are Science and Design & Technology.

 

Jane Braddy (Parent Governor). Link Roles: Special Educational Needs & Pupil Premium.

Term of office: 4 years

Appointed-end date: 29-11-2017 to 28-11-2021

 

Alex Bond (Community Governor)

Term of office: 4 years

Appointed-end date: 22-04-2020 to 21-04-2024

 

Mirabelle Stobbs (Community Governor)

Term of office: 4 years

Appointed-end date: 22-04-2020 to 21-04-2024

 

Malcolm Sperrin (Associate Governor). Link Role: Safeguarding 

Term of office: 4 years

Appointed-end date: 14-10-2019 to 13-10-2023

 

Kevin Turner (Community Governor)

Term of office: 4 years

Appointed-end date: 20-11-2019 to 19-11-2023

 

Kathleen Thomas (Staff Governor). Link Role: Pupil and Staff Wellbeing 

Term of office: 4 years

Appointed-end date: 15-12-2018 to 14-12-2022

Kathleen has been a member of staff at FCC since January 2007 where she trained as a Design and Technology teacher in 2009. She continued her interest in educational studies with the support of FCC by completing an MA in Education in 2012. Prior to joining FCC Kathleen worked in the clothing industry both as a Production Consultant and Quality Control manager suppling most major High St Stores. Kathleen believes that the experience gained working in industry has helped her to have a balanced view of what working life should be for staff. She is keen to keep pupils at the centre of everything we do and is very grateful for the positive experience both of her children have had during their time at FCC. 

 

Michael Mayes (Community Governor)

Term of office: 4 years

Appointed-end date: 26-11-2019 to 25-11-2023

 

Liz Holmes (Associate Governor)

Term of office: 4 years

Appointed-end date: 22-04-2020 to 21-04-2024

 

 

Governor Membership Details

Governor Interests Declaration

Governors Attendance Register

For any information about the governors please contact the Clerk Hattie Clay at clerk.faringdoncommunitycollege@faringdon.academy 

Top