Menu
Term starts Monday 29th October 2018 - WEEK B.....Congratulations to our GCSE cohort of 2018 on achieving the school’s best ever set of results. 74% of students achieved a Grade 4 or above in both English and Maths. 26% of entries were awarded Grade 7 or above........... See ‘News & Events’ section for more information. Congratulations to our Year 13 students for their excellent A Level results - 98% A*-E grades and 76% A*-C grades, see 'News & Events' section for more details ..... .
Home Page

Theme of the week is: Individual Liberty

Who's Who

College Staff

 

Details of the Pastoral Team can be found on the Pastoral Care section.

 

College Leadership Team        

 
Mr Colin Proffitt (CP) Headteacher
Mr Joe Winter (JW) Deputy Headteacher, Care & Guidance - Geography
Mr Joe Bettle (JBe) Deputy Headteacher, Standards & Curriculum - Mathematics
Mrs M Button (MB) Assistant Headteacher, Director of KS5 - Geography
Miss Linda Sutton (LS) Assistant Headteacher, School Improvement: Teaching & Learning - English
Miss Julia Nicholls (JN) Assistant Headteacher, Student Leadership - Drama

 

Teaching Staff

 
Mrs Elizabeth Adams (EA) Modern Languages

Mr Jack Adams (JAd)

English
Mrs Julia Aitken (JA) MFL - responsibility Achievement P/T
Miss Kate Armstrong (KA) Head of Sixth Form - History
Mr Nick Baldwin (NB) Subject Leader - Business, Economics & Enterprise
Mrs Laura Bettle (LB) Geography P/T
Mr Henry Bew (HB) Head of Year 11 - English and Film Studies
Mrs Jane Black (JBl) Modern Languages/MFL Curriculum Support Specialist
Mrs Alice Blackburn (AB) Subject Leader - Religious Studies P/T (Maternity)
Dr Megan Bouvra (MBv) Science P/T
Mrs Diane Canniford (DC) Geography
Mrs Ellie Choudhury (EC)
Religious Studies (Maternity Cover)

 

Mr James Cooper (JC) IT & Computing
Mrs Rebecca Cooper (RC) Mathematics

Miss Helena Copley (HC)

Science - NQT

Miss Suzie Dickenson (SDi) Subject Leader - Science
Miss Rhian Field (RFi) History/Religious Studies
Mr Tim Fletcher (TF) Subject Leader - History
Mrs Pauline Forbes (PF) Science Leadership Team P/T
Mrs Susan Ford (SF) Science P/T
Mrs Katie Fredericks (KF) Science P/T
Mrs Suzy Galliford (SGa) Mathematics – KS4 Coordinator
Miss Stephanie Gammon (SG) Subject Leader - Music
Mrs Dawn Golton (DG) Science P/T
Mrs Gill Green (GG) Technology – responsibility Achievement
Mrs Gemma Greenaway-Byrne (GGb) PE
Mr William Hale (WH) Science Lead Practitioner
Mr Simon Harris (SHa) Mathematics - KS5 Coordinator
Mrs Rebecca Heath (RHe) History / Psychology 
Mrs Alison Henderson (AH) Music Teacher
Miss Rachel Hurley (RH) Modern Languages P/T
Miss Rebecca James (RJ) English - NQT
Mr Jasdeep Jhoti (JJ) Head of Year 10 - History
Mr Neil Jukes (NJ) Head of Year 8 - Technology
Mrs Rachel Kenyon (RKe) PE / Sports Co-ordinator P/T
Ms Anna Kirkland (AK) English
Miss Charlotte Kitching (CK) Subject Leader - English – Academy Coordinator for English & Specialist Leader in Education

Miss Anne-Marie Le Blond (ALb)

Miss Arlene Maclaughlin (AMl)

Mathematics

 

Mathematics

Mrs Jemma Malik (JM) English - Deputy Subject Leader of English:  Curriculum
Mr Antonio Marcucci (AM) Mathematics
Ms Rachael Mariam (RM) Science P/T

Mr Steve Messenger (SM)

Miss Heather Moate (HM)

English 

RE

Mrs Maggie Molloy (MM) Modern Languages P/T
Mrs Nydia Opare-Darko (ND) Technology and Art
Mrs Kelli Parsons (KPS)
Technology– responsibility Teaching & Learning  
Mrs Ceri Pawson (CPa) Technology
Mr Phil Rees (PR) Subject Leader - PE
Miss Stephanie Robins (SR) Subject Leader - Art
Miss Jess Robson (JR) Science P/T
Mr Tim Rogers (TR) Science
Mr Brian Rutherford (BR) Subject Leader - Mathematics 
Mrs Liz Sanders (ES) Subject Leader – Modern Languages
Mr Ian Sanderson (IS) PE P/T

Mr Denis Scott (DS)

Mr Phil Servas (PSv)

Subject Leader – Technology P/T

Mathematics

Mrs Alison Sharman (AS) Art P/T
Mr Peter Spoors (PS) IT & Computing – responsibility Achievement
Miss Jessica Sutton (JS) PE
Mrs Kathleen Thomas (KT) Technology
Mrs Julie Timbrell (JT) SENCO/EAL/Exam Access Arrangements
Mr Marc Titcombe (MT) Subject Leader - Geography
Mr Adam Tribbick (AT) Head of Year 9 - PE
Miss Gabriella Wale Soto (GW) Modern Languages
Miss Rachael Wheeler (RW) Head of Year 7 - Religious Studies
Miss Tara Whenray (TW) Subject Leader - Drama/Dance

Ms Jayne Williams (JWi)

IT & Child Development

 

Associate Teacher

 

Mr Mike Baker

English

 

Cover Supervisors

 

Ms Lynsey Parker (LP)

Miss Janet Aitchison (JAc)

Mrs Amber Mitchell (AMt)

Ms Shannel Paulin (SP)

Cover Manager

 

 

HLTA

Mrs Sarah Round (SRd)

 
   

Student Support

Mrs Kate Berwick 

Mrs Becky Burke

Mrs Megan Liddiard

Mrs Clair Power

Mrs Val Squires

Mrs Krista Sullivan-Webb

 

6th Form Student Support Administrator

Student Services

Families & Student Support Co-ordinator

Pastoral Support

Student Services

Student Services

Attainment Inclusion / Mentoring Team

 
Mr Graham North  
Miss Kirsty Williams  

 

Administrative Staff

Mrs Tara Barnes

Mrs Tina Belcher

Resources Technician

Student Progression and Careers Co-ordinator

Mrs Sam Bright Communications Administrator
Mrs Emma Budd Pastoral Administrator
Mrs Lisa Foley Receptionist
Miss Poppy Goodenough Inclusion Administrator
Ms Charlotte Heath EVC Administrator
Mrs Josie Ikeda Librarian
Mrs Maria Randall Assistant Librarian
Mrs Melanie Smith Exams/Assessment Assistant
Mrs Sharon Talbot Safeguarding and Admissions Administrator

Mrs Ros Uren

Mrs Natalie Williams-Turley

Exams Officer / Data Administrator

Headteacher's PA

 

 

D & T Technicians

 

Mrs Lucia Donaldson

Mrs Shirley Farrow

Technician / Cleaner

Technician / Cleaner

Mr Rob Thorpe D&T Technician

 

Extended Schools

 
Mrs Sharon Fearon Partnership Home School Community Link Worker
Mrs Lisa Groves Community Development Administrator

 

Science Technicians

 
Mrs Jo Abolins  
Mrs Ragini Bhatnagar  
Mrs Judi Deamer  
Mrs Leanne Jones  
Mrs Sue Kirk  
   

 

Teaching Assistants

 
Mrs Julie Timbrell  

Miss Emma Somerfield

Inclusion Manager/Nurture Group

Miss Madeleine Clarke

Mrs Susan Eltham

Mrs Karen Firth

Mrs Jill Fisher

 

 

 

LAC

Mrs Hannah Francis  
Mrs Chris Higgs Humanities
Mrs Nicole Kamugisha  
Mrs Pam Langrish  

Mrs Brenda Matthews

Mr Drew McHenry

English

 

Mrs Eleanor Morris-Dryer HLTA/ELSA/Nurture Group
Mrs Caroline Peach  
Mrs Nicola Quint IT
Mrs Margaret Starr Dyslexia Specialist 
Mrs Karen Viggars  
   

 

Premises Staff

 
Mrs Stephanie De Bank Premises Manager
Mr Jason Green Caretaker
Mr Nick Ball Cleaner
Miss Kay Berry Cleaner
Mrs Karen Freeguard Cleaner

Mr Rory Gilmour

Mrs Sally-Anne Ledbury

Cleaner
Cleaner

Miss Naomi Simpson Cleaner

 

 

Catering Staff

 
Mrs Teresa Dawson Catering Manager
Mr Stephen Mitchel Chef

Ms Kim Ball

Kitchen Assistant

Mrs Susan Stone Kitchen Assistant
   
Academy Staff  
Mr Duncan Millard Director of Academy Improvement
   
Mrs Jane Cole Academy Finance Manager
Mrs Jane Collett Academy Finance Officer
Mrs Sophie Dors Academy HR Officer
Mrs Sharon Fearon Partnership Home School Link Worker
Mr Chris Giltnane Senior ICT Technician
Mrs Lisa Groves Community Development Administrator
Mr Jan Halas ICT Technician
Mr Andy Hunt ICT Technician
Mrs Amanda Kaye Academy Finance Assistant
Mrs Anne Lynn Chief Operations Officer
Mrs Demelza Minns Academy Finance Assistant
Mrs Juliet Naish Academy Finance Officer
Mrs Joanne Ray Academy Facilities Manager
Mrs Siobhan Vinall Academy Secretary
Mrs Tracey Wright Academy Finance Officer
   
   
Top